Media Contact
[…] Establishment of “ultra-guardianships” that strip more rights with fewer protections 

Guardianships should be tailored and limited to only those areas in which a court has found an individual lacks capacity, even with support. If a person has the capacity, for example, to choose where they live or what church to attend, the State should not strip the person of that right. 

Utahns today also enjoy the right to a tailored, limited guardianship wherever possible. Utah courts “shall prefer a limited guardianship and may only grant a full guardianship if no other alternative exists.” Id. § 75-5-304(2)(a)(i) (emphasis added). Indeed, if a court grants full guardianship, the court must “make a specific finding that nothing less than a full guardianship is adequate.” Id. § 75-5-304(2)(a)(ii) (emphasis added). 

Utah also recognizes the importance and sensitivity of the right to spend time with family and loved ones. It requires that courts make specific findings before prohibiting an adult from communicating with or seeing family members.