FAQs on HB 257: What People Need to know about Utah's New Bathroom Law
[…] Under HB 257, for students to access sexbased privacy spaces other than those that correspond with their “biological sex”, the student and their parent or guardian may work with a school administrator to develop a privacy plan. If approved, the privacy plan will allow reasonable access to a unisex or single-occupant facility or faculty restroom. If those facilities are unavailable, the privacy plan may allow reasonable access to private use of a sex-designated privacy space through staggered scheduling or another policy that provides temporary private access. 63G-31-301(2). Students may also work with a school to access school sex-designated privacy spaces that align with their gender identity if the students have “documentation of a medical treatment or procedure that is consistent only with the sex designation of the privacy space.”

Parents or guardians seeking approval for a child to use the correct restroom should contact their school and provide documentation or request a privacy plan be implemented on their child’s behalf.